MSP
Top Consultant 2020

Imprint and data protection declaration

MSP Management Support Partners GmbH & Co. KG

Company headquarters:
Im Fuchswinkel 14
83670 Bad Heilbrunn
Munich district court, Commercial register section 89756

Affiliates:
MSP Management Support Partners GmbH
Commercial register 166527

Management:
Lothar Hiese
Michael Hagmann
Dirk Otto

EU VAT ID: DE 253617249

Tel.: +49 (0)89 5908 2001
Fax: +49 (0)8046 188 210
E-Mail: info@msp-web.com

Website: www.msp-web.com

Liability for content

As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages according to § 7 para.1 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Obligations to remove or block the use of information according to general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the time we become aware of a specific legal violation. As soon as we become aware of such violations, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links

Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, the content of which we have no influence on. For this reason, we cannot accept any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. No illegal content was discernible at the time the link was created.

A permanent control of the content of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright

The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. Duplication, editing, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this page are only permitted for private, non-commercial use.

As far as the content on this page was not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are respected. In particular, the contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you nevertheless become aware of a copyright infringement, please inform us accordingly. As soon as we become aware of legal violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Source: eRecht24

Data protection declaration

Name and contact details of the controller according to Article 4(7) GDPR

Name: Lothar Hiese
Company: MSP Management Support Partners GmbH & Co. KG
Address: Im Fuchswinkel 14 D – 83670 Bad Heilbrunn
Tel.: +49 (0)89 5908 2001 Fax: +49 (0)8046 188 210 E-Mail: info@msp-web.com

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary task to safeguard the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and protect it from unauthorised access. We therefore apply the utmost care and state of the art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act ("Bundesdatenschutzgesetz", BDSG). We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that these data protection regulations are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

The legislator requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a manner that is comprehensible to the data subject concerned ("lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency"). In order to ensure this, we have provided an explanation below of specific legal terms which are also used in this Privacy Policy:   

Personal data

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.   

Processing

"Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Restriction of processing

"Restriction of processing" means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

Profiling

"Profiling" means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

Pseudonymisation

"Pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Filing system

"Filing system" means any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis.

Controller

"Controller" means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Processor

"Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Recipient

"Recipient" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

Third parties

"Third party" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Consent

"Consent" of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Lawfulness of the processing

The processing of personal data shall be lawful only if and to the extent that there is a legal basis for doing so. Pursuant to points (a) - (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, the legal basis for processing may be as follows:

    a. the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

    b. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

    c. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

    d. processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

    e. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

    f. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

Information on the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we provide information about the collection of personal data when you use our website. Personal data includes names, addresses, email addresses, user behaviour, etc.

(2) If you contact us by email or via a contact form the data you provide (your email address and, if applicable, your name and your telephone number) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. We delete the data arising in this context once it no longer needs to be stored, or processing is restricted if statutory retention obligations exist.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

When using the website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you as well as guarantee stability and security (the legal basis for this is point (f), sentence 1 of Article 6(1) GDPR):

    IP address

    Date and time of the request

    Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

    Content of the request (concrete page)

    Access status/HTTP status code

    Amount of data transmitted in each case

    Website from which the request comes

    Browser

    Operating system and its interface

    Language and version of the browser software.

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk according to the browser you use and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programmes or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user friendly and effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

    Transient cookies (see a.)

    Persistent cookies (see b.).

    Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. This includes in particular session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

    Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

    You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "Third Party Cookies" are cookies set by a third party, therefore not by the actual website you are currently visiting. Please note that by disabling cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this website.

Further functions and offers of our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services which you can use if you wish. As a rule, you must provide further personal data for this, which we use to provide the respective service and to which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. They have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are subject to regular checks.

(3) Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in promotions, competitions, conclusion of contracts or similar services in conjunction with partners. More information can be obtained by providing your personal data, or see the description of the offering below.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offering.

Children

Our offer is categorically addressed to adults. Persons under 18 years of age should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject

(1) Withdrawal of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on a granted consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You can contact us to exercise your right of withdrawal at any time.

(2) Right to confirmation

You have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning yourself are being processed. You can request such confirmation at any time by contacting us at the contact details given above.

(3) Right of access

If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and about the following information at any time:

    the purposes of processing;

    the categories of personal data processed;

    the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;

    where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

    the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing;

    the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

    where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;

    the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) General data protection regulation and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 GDPR relating to the transfer. We will provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For any further copies requested by the data subject, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs. If you make the request by electronic means, and unless otherwise requested by the data subject, the information shall be provided in a commonly used electronic form. The right to obtain a copy referred to in paragraph 3 shall not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(4) Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

(5) Right of erasure ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning yourself without undue delay and we are under the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

    the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

    you withdraw the consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

    the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) GDPR;

    the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

    The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

    The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to paragraph 1 to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten) does not subsist in so far as the processing is necessary:

    to exercise the right to freedom of expressions and information;

    for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

    for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) as well as Article 9(3);

    for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or

    for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

(6) Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

    the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data,

    the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;

    the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or

    the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Where processing has been restricted under paragraph 1, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the data subject's consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to limit the processing, the data subject may at any time contact us at the contact details given above.

(7) Right to data portability

You shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning yourself, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where:

    the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1); and

    the processing is carried out by automated means.

When exercising the right to data portability pursuant to paragraph 1, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. The exercise of the right to data portability shall be without prejudice to the right of erasure ("right to be forgotten"). That right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

(8) Right of object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1), including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data relating to you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, your personal data will no longer be processed for those purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the data subject may exercise his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1), you, on grounds relating to your particular situation, have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning yourself, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

You may exercise the right of objection at any time by contacting the controller concerned.

(9) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This shall not apply if the decision:

    is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller,

    is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests; or

    is based on the data subject’s explicit consent.

The data controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

The data subject may exercise this right at any time by contacting the data controller.

(10) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You shall also have, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their residence, place of employment or place of the alleged infringement, if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her is in breach of this Regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to appeal to a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77 GDPA, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy should you consider your rights under this Regulation to have been violated as a result of the processing of your personal data in breach of this Regulation.

Processor

We use external service providers (contract processors), for the hosting of this website, for example. A separate contract data processing agreement has been concluded with this service provider to ensure the protection of your personal data.

We work together with the following service providers:

1&1 IONOS SE

Elgendorfer Str. 57

56410 Montabaur

Data protection: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy